LCCC Awards Over 950 Degrees in Virtual Commencement Ceremony

published Thursday, July 8, 2021
Lehigh Carbon Community College (LCCC) held its 54th annual Commencement Ceremony on Wednesday, May 12, via YouTube. Commencement recognized the more than 950 students who have earned associate degrees, certificates or diplomas from December 2020, May 2021 and August 2021. Graduates had the opportunity to participate in the ceremony by submitting photos that were included in the pre-recorded presentation. LCCC Board of Trustees Chair Ann L. Thompson offered the welcome to the ceremony. LCCC president Dr. Ann D. Bieber presided over the ceremony and offered remarks.
 
Jamie L. Knerr and Rose K. Reyes were selected as this year's student speakers. Knerr, of Slatedale, graduated with an associate in arts degree in Business Administration and Communication and plans to continue her studies in business administration at East Stroudsburg University. Reyes, of Bethlehem, graduated with an associate in applied science degree in Human Resource Management.
 
This year two awards were announced during the ceremony for Student of the Year, which is selected annually by the LCCC Faculty Association. Cristian Vasquez Gonzalez, of Allentown, graduated with an associate in arts degree in business administration. Ian Miller, of Allentown, graduated with an associate in science degree in Psychology.
 
In addition, the ceremony recognized the All-Pennsylvania Academic Team members, Jamie L. Knerr and Ian Miller.
 
Larissa M. Verta, vice president for academic services and student development, presented the candidates for graduation. In the absence of walking across a stage to receive their diploma, the names of all student graduates were included in the presentation. Peggy M. Heim, dean of student support and success, closed with remarks.
 
Graduates (pending verification of academic record) include:
 
Albrightsville:  Lizzara Borges, Brittany Doughty, Andrew Gilliar*, Anastasia Nieves*, Michael Norato, Elyse Schulz, Jill Tedesco, Corinne Virno and Penina Vitulli*.
 
Alburtis:  Gino Amarosa, Ashley Harold, Justin Llado, Lilyan Lopez, Cassie Reed, Amanda Ritter and Nicole Smoker.
 
Allentown:  Mathyo Abou Asali, Ambar Acosta, Stephanie Albert, Diana Aljurf*, Ghadeer Alshimali, Gilberto Alvarado, Natacha Alvarado*, Robin Andreas**, Francess Anojulu, Yadiel Aponte-Rosado, Jordan Arce, Alexis Arias, Stephanie Arosen, Alexander Arruda**, Youssef Assahli*, Edwin Astacio III, Amaya Avecillas, Noelia Ayala-Lora, Katelyn Baez, Yaileen Baez-Giron, Sarah Barnhart-Bologna, Teika Bartlett*, Leah Bassler, Silena Blake, Garrett Bleiler, Patricia Boccadoro***, Prisilia Bonilla, Brianna Bradshaw, Kasandra Brittenburg***, Jordyn Brooks, Justin Brooks-Miller, Maimy Bui, Lindsey Buskirk, Brittney Byrd, Franscesca Callado**, Fermin Capellan, Emely Cardenes, Haley Carl*, Jamilette Castro Jr., Michelle Collado, Lilianna Collazo, Ade Conover, Yui Coodey*, Jeanelys Cortes Santiago, Sandra Cosme, Eugenia Cotto, Gideon Cove, Shawn Cox, Elisha Cruz, Ismael Cruz*, Kelvin Cruz, Tenniel Cruz, Raymond Cuello, Olga Cuff, Juliana Cusumano, Sakinah Davis, Alexandre de Brito**, Kelvia Delacruz Guzman, Jennifer Delgado*, Danielle Diaz***, Domunique Dixon, Alexander Echavarria, Philipp Eggstein*, Shadi Eldawayati, Samya Ellington, Bahaa Eskander, Darianny Eustate, Kathryn Evans, Vanessa Evertz, Rayma Fairley, Thomas Feichtel***, Destiny Feliz, Daniella Fernezan, Alaijah Ferreira, Angela Ferrer, Nelly Figueroa Bueso, Jose Figueroa Gomez, Alicia Fitzgerald, Liam Foley**, Leonce Kue Folligan, Monique Francis, Chelsi Fread, Matthew Frederick, Leanna Freeman*, Rachel Fridinger, Kelly Frinzi**, Rubiela Frinzi, Allison Gallardo, Chelsea Garcia, Jennifer Garcia*, Kayla Garcia, Thomas Garvey, Nicholas George***, Amy Germick, Ismaily Gil, Marino Gomez, Kiara Gonzalez, Kyla Gonzalez, Gloria Graham-Haynes, Ryan Gray, Jennifer Green, William Griffin, Sarah Gum, Heather Gunning, Miguel Guzman, Williana Guzman Ulloa**, Susan Hardy, Samantha Heintzelman, Ndea Herman, Daniel Hernandez**, Makayla Hernandez, Virginia Hertzog**, Massiel Hinojosa, Ginger Hughes, Komal Hussain*, Sandra Infante, Jennie Jeffries, Andrea Jimenez, Jessica Johnson, Tranell Johnson-Suarez, Rebecca Jones, Lorignon Juliana*, Domenica Justavino, Shannon Kemmerer**, Manar Kieto, Esther Kim, Lal Kim, Nicole Kohler*, Taweh Konuwa, Samantha Kramer, Justyn Lanham, Patrik Lendvai, Emerlyn Lloyd, Cinthia Lopez, Edwin Lopez, McKenzie Lowery, Ashley Luciano, Abdelhafid Madi**, Makayla Maldonado, Ninfa Mannino*, Joana Marshall, Allison Martin*, Emely Martinez, Kenny Martinez, Tatiana Martinez, Tieisha Martinez, Marcianne Mason, Gebrielle McDonald-Dixon, Miguel Mercado*, Denise Mercedes, Kathryn Mertz, Maia Metri, Kevin Metzler, Sean Micca**, Alicia Miller**, Ian Miller**, Kimberly Molina, Mary Monroe, Santa Morales-Ramirez**, Angel Moreno-Gonzalez, Nermin Motawai, Katherine Munoz Fajardo, Jezale Neeh, Dan Nguyen, Rakeisha Nolan, Ashley O'Hara*, Danya Oquendo, Alex Ortiz*, Eileen Ortiz*, Shaila Ortiz, Cristian Padilla, Morgan Patterson, Lillian Paulino**, Bethania Pena**, Lizbeth Pena Morales, Giovanna Pena Sr., Trenessa Pendleton, Jason Perez, Jassing Perez, Samantha Perez, Dariely Perez Encarnacion, Alexander Pfeiffenberger, Angela Pickett, Dayra Pimentel Canario, Janell Pina, Thomas Plantier***, Lizzette Platon, Eliezer Polanco, Kory Prehl**, Jenny Ramos, Honghui Ren*, Abigail Reyes, Yasmine Reyes, Valerie Rhyder, Dariana Rivera-Simons, Kristina Rocco, Silignique Rodney, Odyssey Rodriguez, Paola Rodriguez, Pedro Rodriguez III, Stella Rodriguez, Stephanye Rodriguez Jr., Veronica Rodriguez, Gloria Rodriguez Torres, Mariah Roman, Maria Rosa, Rachell Rosario, Mabel Rosario Hidalgo, Stephanie Rosario Rivera*, Jahneze Ross, Milondy Rouland, Eitan Rudski, Dante Ruffino*, Katherine Ruiz Vargas, Sarim Saddal, Emmanuel Salazar**, Mario Salibi, Jamaris Salinas, Elias Saloum, John Santana, Andrew Santiago, Emely Santos, Alexandra Sarnicky, Abigail Schoepple, Christina Siegel, Alexander Simitz, Lillian Smith, Samantha Snyder, Dana Sobers, Jean Soto, Lisbeth Soto Almonte, Katelynn Souder, Jena Stahl*, Biak Sui, Daniel Suriel, Kristine Taveras**, Alexis Thomas, Kirill Tighe, Katie Tittle, Cristina Toribio, Ianmichelle Torres Martinez, Wendy Tran, Alexandra Unangst, Nicole Unera, Ashley Valentin, Dominique Valverde, Cristian Vasquez-Gonzalez**, Azalyn Vega-Osorio, Maria Velazquez, Natalie Velez*, Ahizamar Velez-Negron, Kenia Veras Loveras De Los Santos Rivera, Alexis Vicari, Jerry Villanueva, Amalia Villarreal, Blake Viola, Sotharoath Vuthy**, Sarah Wagstaff, Tamisha Walker, Danielle Walter, Bailey Weaver, Sierra Weaver, Britney Weidner, Markella Wickel, James Williams Jr., Ervin Witherspoon IV, Jacob Wolf, Kenneth Wright Jr., Maria Yapul, Sarah Young and Elizabeth Zorrilla Garcia.
 
Andreas:  Nicole Leary and Johanna Wolbach.
 
Arlington, VA:  Nathalia Lunardi Guella Camacho*.
 
Ashland:  Janice Houser, Jenna Houser and Caitlin McCann.
 
Auburn:  Alicia Garrity and Brandon Magrosky.
 
Bangor:  Robert Beers** and Jo-Elle Carrozzo*.
 
Barnesville:  Nathan Danisavich, Rebecca Herring and Brittany Noraka.
 
Barto:  Karina Ascherl*.
 
Bath:  Abby Franke*.
 
Beaver Meadows:  Kaila Cherba.
 
Bechtelsville:  Ruth Smith*.
 
Bethlehem:  Estefania Almonte, Leonardo Castillo, Margaret Clement, Alyssa Glose, Syiemah Green, Rebecca Handley, Joshua Jose**, Shawn Khellawan, Melissa Lebrun, Corrine Marchese*, Morgan Mattes, Alejandro Mejia, Samantha Mies, Carrianne Mille, Ashley Palonis, Rose Reyes**, Jonathan Reynolds, Madia Rivera*, Nicole Rupert, Ashley Sabol***, Breyanna Sarabo, Shauna Smith*, Brenda Strockyj**, Jessica Toohey and Sasha Torres.
 
Blandon:  Elise Barlet*, Jonathan Bixler*, Carolina Moina and Kaitlyn Montgomery.
 
Bloomsburg:  Branden Goodrich*** and Heather Kemp*.
 
Blue Bell:  Kathie Bowen**.
 
Bowmanstown:  Emily Ziegenfus*.
 
Bradenton, FL:  Anastasia Yannaroudis.
 
Breinigsville:  Eleojo Akagwu, Kari Alim-Frazier, Douglas Baptiste, Ian Buss, Sarah Campbell*, Ariel Cobena, Jadidah DeJoie, Alexander Demeuse**, Zackary Dias Ricardo, Ketsia Elie, Sarah Christina Gonzalez, Joo Young Lee***, Jill Milks***, Madeleine Moucheron*, Salomon Munoz, Maria Murillo, Kyle Musser, Het Patel**, Christopher Reed, Reina Salas Baez, Otavio Santos de Albuquerque**, Amber Strong*, Fleur Tafon Penn, Jaina Yenser** and Muhammad Yousuf*.
 
Brockton:  Jenna Rascavage.
 
Brookhaven, GA:  Joseph Nagle***.
 
Bushkill:  Barbara Davis* and Nidir Davis.
 
Catasauqua:  Krystal Atieh*, Angelica Baez, Casey Benner*, Brianna Cipollone*, Esmeralda Concepcion, Samantha Davis*, Olivia Fink, Nikaule Florence, Jason Gustin Jr., Nicole Hilbert, Lauren Hoch, Michaela Kincaid, Julia Lacey, Michael Manion, Janelys Molina Martinez, Kyle Niedermeyer, Megan Nyang'au, Bradley Panto and Suaha Sharif.
 
Center Valley:  Rianna Aucker, Laura Quinn*, Alannis Soto, Olivia Tyniec, Ethan Walkowicz and Lorena Wines.
 
Coaldale:  Alyssa Buss, Alexandria Hutta, Hunter Kosalko, Kaylee Murphy, Ashley Reiber, Amanda Smith and Molly Williams.
 
Coopersburg:  Sara Armstrong, Benjamin Baca, Victoria Benn, Alyssa Dottery**, Garett Fadeley, David Gorant**, Kelly Hallowell, Kristen Hayward, Conor Heitzer**, Emily Marrero, Katherine Marshall*, Amanda Martin, Ethan Nguyen, Shaun Reed and Jeffrey Wakeman.
 
Coplay:  Brady Boyer, Martini Collazo, Robert Crites, James Klass Jr., Katie Klucharich***, Jennifer Kresge*, Ashley LaFrankie, Claryssa Loch, Emersyn Mazur, Haley McGuire, Thomas Monks, Nicholas Naylor, Corynn Porcino*, Savanna Schmidt* and Jessica Squitieri*.
 
Cressona:  Erika Barnes**.
 
Dallas:  Fawn Caines.
 
Danielsville:  Wendy Fritz and Lauren Pitts.
 
Doylestown:  Danielle Gouldey** and Nicole Mealing*.
 
Drums:  Kristyna Keifer and Susan Kelly-Roatche.
 
Durham, NC:  Claudia Dickinson.
 
Duryea:  Holly Decker.
 
East Greenville:  Rachel Aston** and Sarahi Luna Robles.
 
Easton:  Lindsay DeRaymond***, Raquel Echavarria, Adrienne Flores, Rachel Gaffney, Jennifer Heidemann*, Kassidy Henriques, Melanie Hernandez, Pheap Huon, Gurwinder Kaur, Marc-Eric Nielsen and Bridgette Ramos.
 
Effort:  Naia Otway.
 
Emmaus:  Jasmine Aquino, Rachel Bachmann, Dayana Bailey, Kaitlyn Balmer*, Carly Batman, Bethany Brown, Matthew Carney, Alexander Christman, Fanny Cruz, Maria De Moya, Brandon Diehl, Noah Fairhurst, Kassandra Flamouropoulos***, Alexandra Fritzinger, Robert Hammond***, Brandon Haring**, Danielle Hartman, Liam Jacobs*, Thomas Keller, Hailey Knecht, Seleana Maldonado-Cruz, Gavin Maura, Elisha McCready, Stefanie Nelson, Laura Newman, Terri Nuss, Sarah Parsons*, Jodi Pavelko, Orlando Rosa, Katie Schoonover, Julie Shook, Samuel Smith**, Esmeralda Soler, Brittney Stephens, Amber Van Wert, Amanda Waldron**, Trent West, Jonathan Wimble and Denise Yuhas.
 
Enola:  Jennifer Ziegler***.
 
Erie:  Shawna Litz-Maisner*.
 
Fleetwood:  Alison LaFaver**, Erica Quillman and Amanda Yoder.
 
Fogelsville:  Meghan Prior.
 
Fountain Hill:  Angel Martinez.
 
Frackville:  Estafany Hierro, Amanda Hysock, Diana Ketusky and Brittany Morgan.
 
Germansville:  Phillip Castrine Jr.**, Aubrey Flurer, Rasheeda Hardison, Ashley Hartman, Gina Lentz*, Alysa Munroe, Ashley Shrout and Anastasiya Zakharova.
 
Hamburg:  Ian Young**.
 
Hatfield:  Brooke Harvey Milligan.
 
Hazle Township:  Jodi Koziel** and Santa Turbi Anziani.
 
Hazleton:  Yarelin Batista.
 
Hellertown:  Amanda Combs.
 
Jim Thorpe:  Jodie Crowley, Yesenia Diaz, David Dorosh*, Gwen Haines**, Shana Howell, Amanda McMahon*, Kenneth Melber Jr.*, Anthony Pompa, Cameron Price, Andrew Rusbarsky*, Matthew Stahler, Devin Strohl*, Arthur Stubaus Jr., Alyssa Sylvester* and Natalie Terpstra**.
 
Kempton:  Tyler Bittner*, Elijah Helzer, Rebekah King, Amelia Najarian**, Kayla Quales and Celeste Sukley.
 
Kingston:  Tanya Albertson**.
 
Kunkletown:  Kenneth Dixon II, Darian Munjone and Madison Zangl.
 
Kutztown:  Liesel Quay, Valeria Rodriguez Ontiveros, Sheila Saldivar, Alexander Schneck* and Amanda Weida*.
 
Langhorne:  Heather Rodenheiser-Boucher***.
 
Lansford:  Hailey Harvilla, Morgan Jones III*, April MacDonald and Kathryn Malanik.
 
Laurys Station:  Dominick Galluzzo Jr. and Carmen Ortiz.
 
Lehighton:  Stephanie Barner, Jocelyn Cebrosky, Christopher Charters, Whitney Cunningham*, Angela Devlin, Zachary Evans***, Josephine Flugger, Autumn Frey, Rhiannah Funk*, Cady Guy, Tatum Hartsell, Maximus Hoffman, Nicole Irizarry, Sommer Klotz**, Tinaya Klotz, Kelsey Knappenberger**, Jewel Kravetz, Ashley Lucykanish, Erin McGinley, Maritza Mendez-Reinbold**, Katherine Mesa, Ryan Nametko**, Alysha Neff, Nastassia Orach, Cornelia Perry, Sophia Salerno, Accaylia Schaeffer, Karen Shanton*, Kayla Siegfried, Ethan Slaw, Ryan Smith, Christopher Stager, Sarah Tyler* and Kayla Zlomsowitch.
 
Limerick:  Annabella Estrada-Thorpe.
 
Lincoln Park, NJ:  Keri Abbott.
 
Lyon Station:  Samantha Boyer.
 
Macungie:  Anuoluwapo Adejuwon, May Almeleh, Skyler Buss, Amy Cincera**, Evan Clewell, Katelyn Clinchy, Cherilyn Danner*, Ashley Debus, Emily Doster*, Markel Dunn, Faye Ebert, Andrew Escamilla, Maha Farooq, Erica Ferrizzi, Abraham Frear, Kayla Greiss, Brandon Gulliver, Madison Healy, Joscelyn Hengeveld*, Miranda Hersh*, Kathryn Hulvat, Natasha Hyland, Dimitris Kalahanis, Ioannis Kataxakis, Anna Kharebova, Kimberly Knappenberger*, Tempest Latimore, Joseph Lettera, Kylee Lewis**, Jaelyn Miller, Karen Neely***, Rachel Philips, Kayli Pietkiewicz**, Nicholas Polizzi***, Antonina Rohan*, Nicholas Rossnagle, Jillian Schmell*, Makaela Schoenly**, Jasmine Seip and Terence Sullivan.
 
Mahanoy City:  Tiffany Blashock and Kristie Fritchman.
 
Mcadoo:  Alyssa Wagner*.
 
Mckinney, TX:  Jessica Devine*.
 
Memphis, TN:  Sarah Vincent.
 
Mertztown:  Hayley Heater.
 
Minersville:  Megan Bainbridge*, Ashley Melusky and Brittany Prutzman.
 
Missouri City, TX:  Kylar Jacobsen.
 
Mohnton:  Sean Serra Sr.
 
Mohrsville:  Ewa Lapa.
 
Nanticoke:  Ja Tawng.
 
Nazareth:  Emily Bender, Kathya Cano, Parneet Chauhan*, Jared Custodio, Ryan Frable* and Katie Frace.
 
Nescopeck:  Gregory Granville*.
 
Nesquehoning:  Christopher Albertini, Allyson Kusko**, Chanelle Nichols, Brianna Picht, Erica Tout** and Rebecca Zeitler**.
 
Netcong, NJ:  Nicole Lobb.
 
New Philadelphia:  Jessica Minarchick.
 
New Ringgold:  Sara Ammedlous, Ilan Basrawi, Alyxzandrya DeLong*, Elizabeth Gehman** and Aaron Wargula.
 
New Tripoli:  Isaac Bredbenner, Jacob Crawford**, Tyler Hatcher, Cassie Knittle, Brandon Miller, Liam Miller, Michael Radmer, Camille Stanley, Victoria White* and Heather Wolbach.
 
Newmanstown:  Elizabeth Fulbright.
 
Northampton:  Nayda Aponte, Heather Boyko, Joshua Gaugler, Sabrina Heckman, Jared Kensinger and Devan Sheely.
 
Orefield:  Shabnam Asadi, Constance Baxter***, Colleen Boyle, Bartosz Burda, Abigail Giacobbe*, Cheryl Hausman***, Wyatt Hoin, Laveranda Jarnagin, Emily Manchester, Jonathan Morales-Albino*, Drew Panner*, Makenna Russo, Janae Santiago, Jessica Sefcik, Nathanial Stettler* and Jenna Troxell*.
 
Orlando, FL:  Richard Crespo.
 
Orwigsburg:  Thomas Kunkel Jr.***, Mary Grace Muntone* and Jireha Reynolds.
 
Palmerton:  Brennah Bates, Leigha Bauder, Colin Benner, Kristen Bock, Shane Brett, Dorothea Clevenger, Austin Debski, Jaried Drey**, Lindsay Fronheiser, Cheyenne Green, Teegan Green, Katlyn Haydt*, Dalton Hoffman, Jacob Mankos, Linda Marlatt, Brandon Mazepa, Julie McGowan*, John Missal, Amy Pedrosa Duarte, Colby Ruzicka-Young and Luke Yaindl.
 
Parkersburg, IA:  Ramona Livingston.
 
Parkville, MD:  Sebastian Patino-Velasco.
 
Perkasie:  Tara Canning*** and Dylan Ostertag.
 
Phillipsburg, NJ:  Josselyn Acevedo.
 
Phoenixville:  Neelum Khawaja.
 
Pocono Summit:  Tanya Coke-Rashford.
 
Port Clinton:  Mariah Knoblauch.
 
Pottsville:  Stephen Domaratzky, Rachel Fray, Michele Mamrosh, Brooke Neidlinger*, Leia Rodriguez, Wilona Smith and Bryanna Snowell.
 
Provo, UT:  Rebecca Rosa.
 
Quakake:  Nathan Shellhamer.
 
Quakertown:  April Gilmore*, Jamie Hannold**, Celeste Hesketh**, Lauren Kunkle, Jared Lingle**, Broc Moore, Madison Moyer, Tracy Moyer**, Christine Oakes and Jeen Thomas**.
 
Reading:  Dylan Farrier*, Joel Gonzalez and Elizabeth Walton***.
 
Red Hill:  Dionnae Bussey.
 
Ringtown:  Juan Diaz.
 
Royersford:  Samantha Grim.
 
Saint Clair:  Rochelle Bulino, Christopher Kroznuski and Gabrielle Vetrano.
 
Saint Petersburg, FL:  Jaime Calderon II.
 
Schnecksville:  John Barto*, Nate Bender, Abigail Blommel**, Makalah Bonner, Austin Brixius, Kevin Browning, Samantha Chabak**, Sandra Collison, Judith Danko**, Haley Donnerstag, Quinn Gilligan**, Drew Himmelberger, Kylie Hlay, Dino Kondoleon, Brittney Lang, Kolt Litrenta*, Julia Murray, Clara Nebel, Dylan Repsher, Ryan Rushe Sr., Kelley Scanlon, Madison Schenkel, Clare Seibert, Emily Sewilo**, Susan Soldridge, Kayla Stewart, Bailey Williams, Madison Williams, Nathan Williams**, Thomas Williams and Samuel Witty.
 
Schuylkill Haven:  Lauren Krise, Jessi Skelton and Abby Stumpf**.
 
Sciota:  Aaron Hooks.
 
Sellersville:  Colin Pletscher***.
 
Seven Valleys:  Anne Stevenson***.
 
Shenandoah:  Ronelly Collado.
 
Shillington:  Kathleen Nosti***.
 
Slatedale:  Jamie Knerr***.
 
Slatington:  Megan Bailey, Gage Christ, Jamee Diehl, Lauren Eltz, Charlotte Garcia, Kerina Haydt, Jarett Herman, Erika Krawchuk, Edge Kroll*, Julia Malave, Kayla Micklos, Katherine Shollenberger, Alex Sigley, Darion Slabinski*, Deysha Smith, Zachary Stiles, Johnathan Surman, Nicholas Szuchyt and Evan Williams.
 
Souderton:  Amanda Wimmer.
 
Stroudsburg:  Sebastian Konefal and Toni Thomas.
 
Summerfield, FL:  Sheryl LaFever.
 
Summit Hill:  Rachel Chuma*, Tyler Davis, Cortnee Hartman, Hailey Henninger, Tawny Kurtz, Michael Lazar**, Daniela Maturana*, Alyssa Schultz*, Lauren Wandzilak, Johnna Weaver, Brayden Webb, Samantha Wildoner** and Emily Ziegenfuss.
 
Tamaqua:  Emily Andrews, Chloe Bates, Emily Bolles, Lexus Disbrow, Richard Evans***, Zachary Filloy*, Eileen Flamini, Kayla Frye, Page Gittens, Tyler Hazlett, Amber Jones, Jillian Karman, Takota Kromer, Brandon Mader Sr., Vanessa Makosch, Joshua Miller, Kiara Moser-MacDonald, Kaleb Mushock, Andrea Riboldi**, Paula Schuetrum, Angel Shiner, Micaiah Shupp*, Amanda Sotalin, Nathan Steigerwalt, Samantha Stuckley, Shelly Valentine, Carter Werkheiser and Katryna Williams.
 
Telford:  Hannah Derstine.
 
Trexlertown:  Bienvenida Diaz Santos, Aimee Ramos and Devin Sodl.
 
Walnutport:  Nicole Anthony, Chanel Diaz, Jaclyn Hollenbach, Hannah Howard, Kendra Lotti**, Erin Rigby*, Brooke Schleicher, Clare Schultes**, Nicole Secara*** and Amanda Williams**.
 
Warminster:  Victoria Alonso.
 
Warrington:  Devin Lopez.
 
Washington, NJ:  Ryan Schaffer.
 
Waterford:  Carla Vogel**.
 
Weatherly:  Kelly Connors, Mary Gudoski, Bree Hoffman, Ashley Hunsinger*, Samantha Leininger* and Wendy Strock*.
 
Wellsboro:  Jennifer Cook.
 
Wescosville:  Christine Castella, Donjeta Esati, Donmira Esati*, Juliann Fosburg, Braxton Grom, Susan Livingston, Cameron Searfoss* and Amanda Wallitsch***.
 
Whitehall:  Fady Abboud*, Soondis Abdelaziz*, Chase Altemose, Monica Bachman, Brandi Bankos, Celeste Barona, Alyssia Benner, Jonathan Bolton, Gino Ciriello, Erin Corcoran, Timothy Crespo Jr., Jurysan Cruz Ramos, Alyssa Danner, Kathryn DeLeo, Todhunter Demesyeux, Danielle Devine*, Ethan Dionne, Holly Dolan*, Shantel Dove, Daniel Erney, Emmanuel Foley III, Jessica Frank*, Sabrina Galloway, Anthony Gardo, Lexie Gerlach*, Kyara Golden-McCants, Lenny Gomez, Youssef Gourrame*, Jacob Heffner, Nurys Henriquez-Perez, Baylie Hess*, Michelle Hutchens-Baratta**, Makenzie Irelan*, Bryanyelis Jimenez De La Cruz, Synia Jones, Ivana Komlosova, Erica Kurpiewski**, Isis Lassiter, Amber Ledford**, Brandon Lochard, Kyle Lopez, Hanen Maazoun*, Leomarys Marchese, Isaiah Maxey*, Brandon Monroe*, Jose Morales*, Gavin Morber, Nathavasky Mulatre, Divine Nda, Aldonsa Nunez, Adriana Ordonez, Kayla Pasquariello, Katelyn Piff, Avery Pissani, Nicole Polzer-Grieco*, Erik Poon, Madeline Rodriguez, Elizabeth Rosario**, Natacha Ruiz, Trevor Sargent, Kyle Sayre**, Taryn Sayre**, Coltyn Scheland, Nour Shahoud, Michele Smith**, Amanda Sodl***, Samantha Stahl, Sulia Szerencsits, Yordy Tavarez*, Sarah Teets***, Rosetta Teutonico, Sharae Thompson, Kallie Timmons*, Anne Toussaint, Henri Toussaint, Nam Truong, Jonathan Vargas, Jason Varma*, Tiara Vereen, Janet Verga*, Paul Wieder Jr.**, Austin Wylie, Aziz Yacoub and Shana Mae Zimmerman.
 
Wind Gap:  Krista Ragusa.
 
Wyomissing:  Jayda Guilbe and Cedric Nguyen*.
 
Zionsville:  Brea Afflerbach, Makenzie Christman*, Andrew Dondero, Hunter Gerhardt, Deanna Jackson, Cassidy Klingman***, Juliana Muth, Joshua Schick and James Tankred**.
 
*         Indicates student graduated Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of 3.5 - 3.75.
**       Indicates student graduated Magna Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of 3.75 - 3.95.
***    Indicates student graduated Summa Cum Laude, earning a grade point average of 3.95 - 4.0.
 
 
The following individuals received academic awards:
 
Student of the Year Award........................................................................... Cristian Vasquez Gonzalez
To the outstanding graduating student of the year. Selected by the Lehigh Carbon                          Ian Miller
Community College Faculty Association.
 
Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award................................ Constance Q. Baxter
To the student graduating in accounting, who has demonstrated academic excellence.
 
Climax Goulder Bealine Award...................................................................................... James D. Kober
To the graduating student in the Business Management program with the highest grade point average.
 
Martin Byrer Mathematics Achievement Award........................................................... Amanda D. Sodl
To a graduating student in an A.S. degree program, who has demonstrated excellence in the study of mathematics.
 
Rosemary Kradel Mathematics Achievement Award............................................... Fleur A. Tafon Penn
To a graduating student showing outstanding achievement while progressing from developmental through higher level mathematics courses.
 
Outstanding Mathematics Student of the Year............................................................. Amanda D. Sodl
To the student who has demonstrated outstanding achievement in the study of mathematics. The award is based on grades in math courses, number of math courses completed at LCCC, level of difficulty of those courses, and overall GPA.
 
Professor William L.F. and Mrs. Mary Joan Schmehl Political Science Organization
Alumni Award......................................................................................................... Darion T. Slabinski
To the student who has demonstrated excellence in political science and/or history and who has contributed significantly to both the college and community. The award honors the lives of Lehigh Carbon Community College’s first faculty member, Professor William L.F. Schmehl, who was dedicated to the stated principles, and his wife, Mary Joan Schmehl.
 
Distinction in Psychology Award............................................................................................ Ian Miller
Awarded annually to the student who has achieved academic excellence in psychology and has demonstrated a potential for significant contribution in research and/or practice.
 
Professor Elizabeth (Bette) Hummer Memorial Award........................................... Trenessa Pendleton
To the graduating returning adult student who exemplifies the characteristics important in the social science field, including professionalism, compassion, leadership and academic excellence.
 
Philip Fahy Memorial Award.............................................................................................. Ruben Ortiz
To the Criminal Justice Administration student who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to service in the college and/or the community. This award is given in memory of Bethlehem police officer Philip Fahy who was killed in the line of duty. The award is sponsored by the Justice Society of Lehigh Carbon Community College.
 
Teacher Education Student Association Scholarship Award....................................... Amanda N. Weida
To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of teacher education.
 
Occupational Therapy Assistant Outstanding Student Award..................................... Kelley M. Scanlon
To the student who exemplifies the characteristics important in an Occupational Therapy Assistant including: professionalism, compassion, creativity, and excellence in fieldwork performance.
 
Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Association Award ................................. Samantha S. Chabak
To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has shown commitment, leadership and resourcefulness.
 
Occupational Therapy Assistant Professional Development Award............................... Kathya M. Cano
To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has demonstrated a commitment to the profession of occupational therapy.     
 
Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Scholarship Award.......................................... Kathya A. Cano
To a graduating student who has achieved academic excellence and service in            Samantha S. Chabak
the OTA program.                                                                                                                                                 Lauren A. Eltz
                                                                                                                                                    Kassandra T. Flamouropoules
                                                                                                                                                                                     Katie E. Frace
                                                                                                                                                                                Katherine Mesa
                                                                                                                                                                            Kelley M. Scanlon
                                                                                                                                                                    Amanda M. Wallitsch
                                                                                                                                                                             Emily Ziegenfuss
 
Lehigh County Chapter of American Association of Medical Assistants Award........... Taylor R. Kelchner
To the graduate, selected by his/her peers, as the student who best exemplifies the characteristics of the professional medical assistant.                                     
 
Lehigh County Medical Society Award
To the Medical Assistant graduate with the highest clinical experience course grades...... Karolina Marek
To the Medical Assistant graduate who has achieved the highest cumulative grade
point average....................................................................................................... Andrea R. Whittaker
 
Associate Degree in Nursing, Faculty Recognition Award.......................................... Thomas J. Plantier
To a student with a high grade point average who has contributed to the college and to the field of nursing and who has superior characteristics of competency and caring.
 
Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP) – LCCC Chapter Service
Award........................................................................................................... Madeleine L. Moucheron
To the graduating SNAP member who demonstrates commitment to the advancement of the nursing profession through active participation in the chapter as well as professional activities of SNAP.
 
Wayne E. Kirker Award....................................................................................................... Yui Coodey
To the student who has demonstrated excellence in academic studies, clinical performance and overall commitment to the profession of physical therapy.
 
Gilbert A. Scheetz Award.......................................................................................... Karen M. Shanton
To the Physical Therapist Assistant student with the highest achievement in professional studies and academic coursework.
 
Clark E. “Willie” Hartman Award.................................................................................. Michael J. Lazar
To a student graduating in the sciences who has demonstrated academic excellence.  
 
Distinction in Science Award..................................................................................... Sotharoath Vuthy
To a student graduating in the Sciences who has demonstrated leadership and excellence. 
 
Computer Science Faculty Recognition Award
To the student in an A.S. degree program who has demonstrated excellence in the study of computer science.................................................................................................................................. Joseph W. Nagle
To the student in an A.A.S. degree program who has demonstrated excellence in the study of computer science...................................................................................................................................... Devan Sheely
 
Joanne Gerken Graduation Speaker AwardsJamie L. Knerr
To the students selected to present a congratulatory speech for graduates andRose D. Reyes
guests at the annual commencement ceremony.
 
LCCC’s Virtual Commencement Ceremony can be viewed at
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SR9bUYTsx2g