LCCC Awards Over 900 Degrees in Commencement Ceremony

published Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Lehigh Carbon Community College held its Commencement ceremonies on Wednesday, May 15, at the PPL Center in downtown Allentown. Commencement recognized the more than 900 students who have earned associate degrees, certificates or diplomas from December 2018, May 2019 and August 2019. LCCC president Dr. Ann D. Bieber presided over the ceremonies.
 
Chair of the LCCC Board of Trustees Matthew T. Korp offered the welcome. Veronica Rosenberger and James Dziedzic were selected as this year's student speakers. Rosenberger, Zionsville, graduated with an associate in arts degree in communication and will transfer to Kutztown University in the fall to pursue a bachelor's degree. Dziedzic, Allentown, graduated with an associate degree in criminal justice administration and certificate in corrections, and he plans to pursue a position in corrections administration.
 
The students of the year, selected annually by the LCCC Faculty Association, were announced during the ceremony. Mary Collier, of Bethlehem, graduated with an associate degree in business administration, and she plans to transfer to Bucknell University in the fall to study accounting. Matthew Eible, of Breinigsville, graduated with an associate degree in biology and will continue his studies at Moravian College.
 
Dr. Betsy Swope, associate professor of psychology, served as grand marshal, assisted by faculty members Edward S. Rabinowitz, Karen M. Clark, Anthony C. Fragassi,  Anne E. Ryan, Joyce S. Thompson, Eric M. Werley and Bethany L. Zornek.
 
Class of 2019 graduate Courtney A. Arce, who received the associate in arts degree in general studies, sang the national anthem and the LCCC alma mater.
 
In addition, the All-Pennsylvania Academic Team members, Mindy N. Berky, of Topton, who graduated with a degree in early childhood education, and Kira N. Williams, of Jim Thorpe, who graduated with a degree in education, were recognized.
 
Dr. Thomas W. Meyer, vice president of academic services and student development, presented the candidates for graduation.

View more Commencement photos from the May 15 ceremonies. The graduates (pending verification of academic record) include:

Albrightsville: Lizzara Borges, Sandra Malinowski, Aleksander Pankowski, Christopher Pisarczyk Jr., Nicholas Rosenberger Sr., Michal Szlagiewicz, Julian Valentini

Alburtis: Luis Alarcon Jr., Blake Barbarics, Jordan Biery, Melinie Burkhardt, Tirzah Escueta, Ashley Focht, Alexandra Harris, Mackenzie Hovan, Yevgeniya Ivanova, Bryan Kozlowski, Jeffrey Nagel, Justin Orach, Lisa Reinert, Ashley Rivera, Madeline Silfies, Nikolas Talarico

Allentown: Jayde Abruzzese, Erica Acevedo, Luis Adames Jr., Thalia Almonte, Aldonair Alphonse, Brittany Althouse, Carlos Alvarez, Iris Amparo, Shekinah Anderson, Jennifer Araujo, Karla Arocho, Gregory Atlas, Linda Azar, Autumn Bachert, Nora Bader, Katherine Batten, Sarah Bazos, Harry Beers, Heather Behler, Samantha Bloxham, Patricia Boccadoro, Maged Boules, Brianna Bowermaster, Ashley Brazell, Monica Brensinger, Karissa Brittenburg, Emily Bruchak, Armel Brunache, Sebastian Buckley, Erickson Cabassa, Amanda Cabrera, Malik Camacho, Tara Canning, Melissa Caraballo, Ytzelk Carbuccia, Erica Castillo, Maline Cenat, Micalene Charles, Dana Chase-Herber, Spencer Chrinko, David Cintron, Diana Clyburn, Nasir Coke, Ashelynn Colbert-Rowe, Taylor Coleman, Tereza Cordero, Benjamin Costello, Brandon Cruz, Manuela Cuellar Montenegro, Chad Cury, Ariel Danziger, Ida Davis, Wendy De La Cruz Lorenzo, Vivian Decena, Domunique Dixon, Jacob Domanski, Nelson Doronsoro, Veronica D'Souza, James Dziedzic, Alexandria Egner, Dallas Ely, Zuleyka Encarnacion De La Rosa, Enjoli Espinosa, Dustin Evans, Angela Fairley, Crystal Fernandez, Cynthia Fernandez, Elizabeth Fernandez, Jenny Fernandez, Zuleyka Fernandez-Cuevas, Alicia Fitzgerald, Roxanne Folkes, Kendra Fontaine, AnnaKaye Foreste, Devon Francis Jr., Clifford French Jr., Delia Garcia, Maria Garcia Gaviria, Maribel Garcia-Aguirre, Karla Garduno, Aleia Geisler, Emma Gibbs, Vaneese Gibbs, Dennis Gibiser II, Morgan Goletz, Dominick Goncalves, Aleixa Gonzalez, Brigitte Gonzalez, Jeudy Gonzalez, Aleah Grimshaw, Dylan Grubb, Ashley Haller, Robyn Hankee, Joshua Hansell, Talitha Harry, Shawna Heiss, Limchheang Heng, Franklin Hernandez, Oscar Hernandez, Amanda Hess, Lori Holliday, Taylor Hontz, Ginger Hughes, Edmund Ibrahim, Jonathan Ionescu, Simon Issa, Brieanna Jackson, Angel Jimenez, Felicia Johnson, Rebecca Jones, Synia Jones, Andrew Jones III, J Martina Joseph, Hemansi Kaneria, Cynthia Kemmerer, Michael Klement Jr., Mandy Koch, Michael Koch, Dakota Kravelick, Kristara Laudenslager, Annisa Lebeduik, Amparo Legarda, Joshua Lentz, Jarrid Levy, Kenfe Lewis, Geraldine Luciano, Catherine Mancino, Nicholas Marcante, Rubi Marte-Gonzalez, Gracie Martinez, Mercedes Martinez, Victoria Mastroianni, Algenesi Matos, Brian McCabe, Kiara McFarlane, Rhontha Meanh, Shamini Mehta, Jeffrey Melendez-Gonzalez, Justin Mendoza, Chelsea Menendez, Roxanne Migliore, Thomas Mikhail, Brandon Miller, Bryanna Miller, Latoya Mitchell, Heily Montes, Felix Mora, Jennifer Morales, Jared Moser, Tosha Moss, Carmita Munoz, Ashley Myers, Veronica Neff, Kimberly Nevels, Christopher Novak, Jasmine O'Neal, Carolyn Ortiz, Jean Ortiz, Marisa Ortiz, Ritu Pandya, Abigail Paradysz, Kiera Parker, Shrijay Patel, Yashkumar Patel, Danielle Pechacek, Crystal Peckitt, Mildred Pena, Jeffrey Peplow, Emily Peralta, Alessandra Perez, James Perez, Lesli Perez-Delgado, Darishad Perry, Samantha Perry, Melinda Peters, Brandon Pinero, Lorenzo Pizango, Lateisha Polen, Collette Portner, Edward Punzalan, Tahina Quezada, Monica Rader, Alyssa Ramos, Kali Reinert, Connie Rivera, Joshua Rivera, Corissa Robinson, Kristina Rocco, Sheila Rodriguez, Yudith Rodriguez, Diante Romain, TJ Rosario-Rosa, Karina Ruiz, Melissa Saca, Alexandria Sackey, Giancarlos Salazar, Selena Sanchez, Lizberny Santana, Yanira Santana, Marlley Santos, Kendra Schaeffer, Natalie Schlegel, Jennifer Schreiner, Liza Serrano, Yorleny Shan, Anthony Shaver, Nakeiba Shaw, Caleb Shenkman, Charles Shu, Jessica Simpson, Brittany Smith, Kristen Smith, Hayden Sorrentino, Tiffany Speer, Kelsey Sponheimer, Janelle St John, Joshua Steele, Summer Stracco, Josephine Subervi, Rosa Tejeda, Pascal Tetteh, Andrew Toomey, Hannah Toomey, Marc Torres, Sharina Torres, Ianmichelle Torres Martinez, Quynh Tran, Arika Troxell, Pooja Vachhani, Sienna Velazquez, Victor Velez III, Janile Veramendi, Nicholas Verdejo, Teresita Viruet, Jessica Voorhees, Joudie Weekes, Samantha White, Tanner White, Axel Young, Sarah Young, Shagufta Zaidi, Angel Zeno-Oquendo, Gabriel Zimmerman, Isaac Zimmerman, Andrei Zolotarev, Ekaterina Zolotareva

Alpha, NJ: Brittany Wood

Andreas: Melissa Butrie, Spencer DePue, Allison Pedersen, Savannah Szabo

Auburn: William Dunleavy, Timothy Wood

Barnesville: Rebecca Herring, Carla Renfrow

Bath: Nicole Fletcher, Rebecca Haran, Susan Morrissey, Kimberly Ramos

Belvidere, NJ: Samantha Eppell

Bethlehem: Mary-Margaret Collier, Amy Dresh, Sharon Eagan, Stephanie Ensmenger, Stephanie Figueroa, Edgard Flores, Lewis Gonzalez, Christopher Griscavage, Hayley Joseph, Pegah Khorasani, Cameron Kilpatrick, Jamie Klaum, Bryce Knoll, Natia Lopez, Claudia Matos, Kirsten McCray, Shaira Regelmann, Jessica Santee, Elizabeth Shendock, Karen Strohl, Emmanuel Tambo, Yesenia Valentin, Lourdes Vega, Mary Wirth

Blandon: Anika Curtis

Bowmanstown: Sarah Reeser, Toby Sander

Breinigsville: Kaitlynn Althayabeh, Rebecca Andrews, Joshua Anthony, Martina Cheverez, Ryan Dieterly, Matthew Eible, Princess Ashley Enriquez, Hans Christian Florendo, Ravens Garcon, Yana Gavrilesku, Josef Geier, Sarah-Christina Gonzalez, Jennifer Haas, Helen Hrabal, Kirstyn Jaeger, Jessica Keet, Colby Kern, Michael Kryeski, Brian Morris, Joanne Nacipucha, Anushree Pawar, Catrina Reed, Dane Santa, Shaheeda Shivji, David Trittenbach

Brodheadsville: Gavin Newton

Bushkill: Brenton Baker

Catasauqua: Nicole Barna, Kyrsten Becker, Jewel Bolden, Amy Gannon, Devin Greene, Andrea Hariegle, Jennifer Hontz, Rosenide Jean-Pierre, Michael Lienert, Carissa Malarchik, Tiffany Mason, Brian Nattress, Zachary Troxell

Center Valley: Cori Adams, Sandra Bani, Adam Kurtz, Gabrielle Malick, Kristen Ott, Haley Phillipes, Gary Popowitz Jr., Jeanne Kamille Sundo

Chalfont: Robert Meditz Jr.

Coal Township: Lori Lorenz

Coaldale: Olivia Matula, Allison Rang, Amanda Smith, Austin Stuckley

Coalfield, TN: Amy Ward

Coopersburg: Jennifer Bell, Collin Berry, Karen Bossert, Ryan Flynn, Mark Gianguzi Jr., Joy Jennings, Morgan Loux, Alexis Matlack, Samantha Oquendo, Devyn Pugh, Jacob Rhoads, Daniel Scott, Meaghan Seybert, Robin Stayer, Kim Thompson, Emily Tompkins

Coplay: Kate Baron, Megan Baur, Narda Bloch, Sabrina Bourizk, James Childs, Debra DeLong, Larose Hajjar, Keanna Horst, Susan Horwith, John Krazek, Dakota Little, Mallory Marsilio-Schmoyer, Adam Miller, Emily Phillips, Anthony Quiteles, Stanley Rollerson Jr., Christina Slivinski, Sydney Stein

Cranberry Township: Lauren Watson

Danielsville: Steton Weber

Delano: Erin Carroll

Dornsife: Amanda Flynn

Easton: Nicole Andres, Raquel Echavarria, Marie Janneh, Anna Lawson, Kathy Mack, Maria Panto, Charmaine Picon, Kristina Rochester-Gray, Brian Sadrovitz

Elon, NC: Kristin Rusiecki

Emmaus: Kaitlyn Balliet, Jackson Bartholomew, Paul DeFrain, Anthony Dormann, Andrew Erlandsen, Fe Felix, Jillian Gehman, Samantha Halwick, Justin Johnston, Zoie Kassis, Amanda Klegarth, Laura Madsen, Ashley Martin, Joshua Martin, Kathryn Meadows, Shayna Milberg, Jay Mondovich, Jada Morton, Dylan Moyer, Joshua Moyer, Nicholas Peterson, Summer Ramsey, Amy Riffel, Andrea Santiago, Cathryn Seibert, Melissa Sinclair, Lonnie Thebodeau, William Tkaczuk, Natalie Trexler, Jennifer Webster

Ephrata: Ashley Kohl

Fleetwood: Devin Gacke, Emily Seyler, Krista Witman

Fogelsville: Tyler Dengler, Rubab-e-Fatema Hassanali, Shannon Jacobs, Brian Mahoney, Tyler Nicholas, Jonathan Subhan

Fort Drum, NY: Nichole Seiwell

Fountain Hill: Osbaldo Ortiz Jr.

Frackville: Amanda Hysock

Freemansburg: Bryanna Fetzer, Danielle Yerger

Germansville: Crystal Greiss, Emily Johnson, Alysa Munroe

Gilbertsville: Denise Dewey-Loftus, Diana Migliaccio

Glen Gardner, NJ: Vitor Nunes

Green Lane: Paige Brey

Hamburg: Hanna Dowd

Hanover: Jessica Ivgi

Hazleton: Sarah Sheehan, Vanessa Texidor

Jim Thorpe: Ashleigh Davis, Steven Hutta, Aaron Joyce, Derek Joyce, Heather Kunz, Kaitlyn Ohl, Paige Pfeifer, Michelle Rolek, Nicole Sandoval, Holly Marie Sasso, Michael Schwartz, Tricia Snisky, Kira Williams, Karin Wimmer

Jonestown: Seth Walmer

Kempton: Kelly Lyter, Brittany Miller, Jordan Veppert

King of Prussia: Lauren Graf

Kunkletown: Krista Leonard, Breanna Perkins

Kutztown: Anthony Cabassa, Patrick Erb, Patricia Gonzalez, Kiersten Kistler, Sheila Saldivar, Aleeha Southerland, Ryan Woodland, Lauren Yarnes

Lansford: Austin Karnish, Kathryn Malanik, Kristina Matula, Alexander Mehmeti, Scott Reese, Tiffany Rinchere, Jesse Wilkinson

Laurys Station: Melissa Giammarino, LeeAnn Holubek, Rachel Mondschein

Lebanon: Brittany Zappasodi

Lehighton: Courtney Arce, Mason Barndt, Holly Bollinger, Joseph Bradley, Timothy Carpency, Lindsay Carrigan, Danielle David, Laura Dotter, Richard Everett Jr., Luke Fisher, Anja Friendy, Emily Gulich, Collin Haupt, Taylor Haydt, Kayla Heffelfinger, Shain Hrusovsky, Iris Isbansky, Andrew Jones, Brianna Keiser, Curtis Kocis, Scott Kuzma, Samantha Lambert, Caroline Leiby, Amanda Loudon, Samuel Maholick, Ally McGinley, Logan Pagotto, Tanya Petaccio, Alexander Potts, Amya Quinones, Cindy Ranelli, Kyle Reichard, Jessica Ripkey, Jesse Ruch, Christine Sanchez, Kelly Schneck, Christa Serfass, Stephanie Shook, Tyler Shupp, Janna Silliman, Hayley Slater, Natalie Smith, Savannah Smith, Michael Solt, Gillian Sommons, Trisha Sterling, Matthew Stilwell, James Taschler, Autumn Traylor, Amy Veli, William West, Jada Whiteman, Shane Williams, Jordyn Zwetolitz

Lenhartsville: Matthew Schappell

Macungie: Rodger Arnold, Elizabeth Berean, Matthew Bohringer, Alexis Bower, Samantha Brzozowski, William Conway III, Nolan Cope, Matthew Danner, Ramona Dela Cruz, Christopher Erney, Taylor Faidley, John Faust II, Daniel Goldstein, Alexandra Guillaume, Amber Hulvat, Patrick Kelly II, Brittany Kern, Kaitlyn Kistler, Kimberly Knappenberger, Vicki Kohlhepp, Victoria Lerch, Wendy Longenderfer, Tina Madtes, Kayona McFadden, Matthew McKenna, Kayla Merk, Kasheem Ratcliffe, Christina Scaffidi, Olivia Sellers, Laurie Slagle, Blake Slusaw, Tigist Tilahun, Lien Tran, Alexandra VanNorden, Thong Vu, Stephanie Wentzel, Angie Wilson, Eric Yenser, Adam Young, Kenneth Zamarripa

Mahanoy City: Francis Wetzel

Mar Lin: Margaret Dallago

Mary D: Joshua Inama

Mechanicsburg: Rachel Sudak

Mertztown: Michael Hertzog, Virginia Vergara, Randall Zimmerman

Minersville: Deborah Diaz, Carla Kramer, Meghan Sep

Mohrsville: Michelle Schoonover-Iezzi

Morrisdale: Kali Estrathers

Nazareth: Andrea Deibert, Alec Mason

Nesquehoning: Cara Hoffman, Kerry Kresge, Brianna Picht, Jesse Rutkoski

New Ringgold: Alyzabyth Delong, Brittany Fryer, Jordan Georgis, Noah Georgis, Alissa Hollenbach, David Morgan, Emily Pratka, Jacob Snyder, Daniel Yates

New Tripoli: Adriana Batres, Erin Howerter, William Hunsicker III, Colleen Markley, Caitlyn Morrison, Martin Rausch, Julia Smith, Kimberly Visnar, Cathy Wisser, Jessica Ziegler

North Wales: Yearin Lim

Northampton: Christopher Chanitz, Danielle Dorsey, Tyler Kronstadt, Jaclyn Onuschak

Old Bridge, NJ: Jennifer Casale

Orefield: Hailee Bloch, Sean Boyle, Jonathan Carl, Adrienne Clemmer, Kristina Colegrove, Laiping Doolin, Abby Feichtel, Seth Gordon, Terry Gordon Jr., Kaitlyn Krause, Elizabeth O'Hanlon, Heidi Perruso, Mark Sabino, Peter Sabino, Ashley Scanlan, Aletheia Seale, Jared Troxell, Kaitlin Weston, Shealin Weston

Orwigsburg: Erin Hopstetter, Brianna Prince, Dakota Woodard

Palmerton: Kristen Ahner, Allison Dugan, Emily Dugan, Christian Guzman, Susan Johnson, Alexis Jones, Paige Kravetz, Justine Kriz, Sarah Kunda, Melissa LeBlanc, Alyssa Miller, Samantha Miller, Daegan Mokshefski, Candace Rodrigues, Megan Schmick, Alexandrea Wentz

Pen Argyl: Nicole Compano, Paige Ferri

Perkasie: Minh Nguyen

Philadelphia: Jenna Robert, Nicholas Tatasciore

Phillipsburg, NJ: Rachael Raabe, Scott Simpson

Pipersville: Rebecca Vaughn

Pittsburgh: Amy Grubb

Port Carbon: Alisyn Janavage, Haley Ragazinsky, Tiffany Schoffner, Miranda Thomas

Pottsville: Lisa Bensinger, Giuseppe Conigliaro, Austin Gerber, Jordan Hedemann, Alyssa Heim, Nicole Klinger, Evelyn Kopinetz, Charlene Kuzmitsky, Cassidy Nush, Ashley Olson, Alessandra Pagnotta

Quakertown: Jamie Laudenslager, Heather Orr, Brooke Silfies

Quincy, MI: Merari Soto

Reading: Isabella Dolan, Alexa Kiedeisch, John Meck, Mariellen Withers

Saint Clair: Amanda Brennan, David Warfel Jr.

Saylorsburg: Zaahir Hassan, Evelin Makos, Eric Walicki

Schnecksville: Kelsey Balliet, Nate Bender, Jack Blommel, Gianna Caruso, Chad Cederberg, Autumn Craft, Paige Cuenca, Frank Dazzo, Grayson Destefani, Paige Diefenderfer, Noah Dorman, Rebecca Green, Ralph Harvey II, Hannah Hurd, John Johnson Jr., Rachel Kern, Dominic Lucci, Ashley Olewine, Emanuel Ramirez, Elizabeth Rice, Marisa Ritchie, Sabrina Sleiman, Anna Slodkowski, Angela Sorrentino

Schuylkill Haven: Amber Carroll, Monica Fanelli, Caitlin Koch, Tiffany Meade, Jordan Sterner

Scranton: Melissa Siegfried

Sellersville: Tyler Rickert

Shenandoah: Jansell Nunez, Jonathan Reese

Sheppton: Melissa Motyl

Shillington: Michael Lubic

Shoemakersville: Merle Oberholtzer

Slatedale: Bryttni Johnson

Slatington: Amber Balliet, Julia Barber, Chelsy Bechtold, Terri Berger, Collin Bush, Gage Christ, Nikola Drobnjak, Brittany Gangaway, Joshua Gaugler, Brett Heffelfinger, Kimberly Katen, Jennifer Mantz, Gaige Miller, Brian Mills, Amber Newhard, Brent Novitsky, Darby Pender, Brandon Schaffer, Kara Schlicher, Nicholas Szuchyt, Rachel Tizol, Rachel Wagner, Kasey Wayda, Richard Wertman IV, Abigail Wolfe, Nicholas Young

Spring, TX: Suchitra Prakash

Stroudsburg: Jennifer Breen, Mandilee Kerprich, Frances San Martin

Summit Hill: Christina Fernandes, Samantha Mack, Ashlee McCuen, Patricia Rossmann, Melissa Schoenberger, Nicole Smith, Marina Webb

Tamaqua: Amanda Boyer, Emily Brinich, Chandler Davis, Alyssa DelBorrello, Ian Duffy-Guy, Heather Fenstermacher, Deanna Fortin, Ivan Gomez, Stephanie Heffelfinger, Ashlyn Herring, Kayla Holland, Rachel Krell, Jennifer Lareau, Ryan Murphy, Anthony Riboldi, Dorothy Riboldi, Connor Ruch Sr., Desteni Sell, Sean Snibbe, Dominique Totani, Kole Trubilla, Anna Whitbeck, Jessica Zapotocky, Candace Zimmerman

Tamiment: Gabrielle Sheplock

Temple: Jasmine Strause

Topton: Mindy Berky

Trexlertown: Duriyyah Ellis

Trumbauersville: Taylor Patterson

Ulster: Nicole Demas

Virginia Beach, VA: Catherine Cowan

Walnutport: Sheila Andrews, Derek Ferrer, Katie Kuntz, Jacob White, April Whiteman

Wantage, NJ: Brooke Derin

Watervliet, NY: Bridget Ebenhoch

Weatherly: Sarah Castillo, Wendy Strock

Wescosville: Rose Lukoff, Megan Noggle

West New York, NJ: Shana Mertz

Whitehall: Jihad Abduljabbar, Mary Ajami, Alfred Akoko, Jelena Bajic, Ryan Bartynski, Jennifer Boandl, Clayvi Brown, Jasmyn Butryn, Rita Carsillo Dieter, Joan Christensen, Ryan Christman Sr., Souaibou Cissoko, Jessica Connors, Erin Corcoran, Jennifer Davis, Maricelly DeJesus, Sandra Del Rosario, Franklin Figueroa, Samantha Figueroa, Shay Gimbel, Trevor Girardi, Nicholas Graff, Taylor Hamscher, Kali Heffner, Elizabeth Hernandez, Langston Hollomon, Katherine Holva, Nathan Horwath, Beth Hudson, Zachary Hunsicker, Tanner Kern, Amanda Krasenics, Trevor Lacy, Danica Lavery, Halima Mbarack, Khadijah McPherson, Angie Mejia Almonte, Sol Melendez, Jessica Mickno, Christopher Mumford, Wafaa Namous, Tiana Nazario, Emily Oberg, Ashley O'Hara, Tiffany Olesh, Gavin Palmer, Vishwakumar Panchal, Delcamise Pierre, Hassan Rahman Sr., Onidis Ramirez, Sanae Rhazali, Ronaisha Rich, Isabella Rosario, Luz Ruiz, Igor Santos, Shiloh Schneck, Alexandra Sidor, Shivendra Singh, Dominique Slack, Alec Sodl, Destiny Soto, Brendan Strohl, Lauren Sweigert, Sulia Szerencsits, Jacob Taschler, Pauline Tran, Melissa Transue, Mary Viola, Kevin Virgo Jr., James Voutsinas, Zuri Washington, Noah Zahradnik, Jolene Zartler, Yara Ziadi

Zionsville: Eric Brinckman, Abigail Johnson, Faith Montgomery, Veronica Rosenberger, Amanda Yarush

The following individuals received academic awards:

Student of the Year Award 
Matthew Eible and Mary Margaret Collier
To the outstanding graduating student of the year. Selected by the Lehigh Carbon Community College Faculty Association.                

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award
Christopher Mumford
To the student graduating in accounting, who has demonstrated academic excellence.

Climax Goulder Bealine Award
Abigail L. Johnson
To the graduating student in the Business Management program with the highest grade point average.    

Martin Byrer Mathematics Achievement Award
Christian Guzman
To a graduating student in an A.S. degree program, who has demonstrated excellence in the study of mathematics.

Professor William L.F. & Mrs. Mary Joan Schmehl Political Science Organization Alumni Award
Harry J. Beers           
To the student who has demonstrated excellence in political science and/or history and who has contributed significantly to both the college and community. The award honors the lives of Lehigh Carbon Community College’s first faculty member, Professor William L.F. Schmehl, who was dedicated to the stated principles, and his wife, Mary Joan Schmehl.

Distinction in Psychology Award
Jordan N. Biery
Awarded annually to the student who has achieved academic excellence in psychology and has demonstrated a potential for significant contribution in research and/or practice.

Professor Elizabeth (Bette) Hummer Memorial Award
Yudith M. Rodriguez
To the graduating returning adult student who exemplifies the characteristics important in the social science field, including professionalism, compassion, leadership and academic excellence.

Philip Fahy Memorial Award
Mary T. Viola
To the Criminal Justice Administration student who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to service in the college and/or the community. This award is given in memory of Bethlehem police officer Philip Fahy who was killed in the line of duty. The award is sponsored by the Justice Society of Lehigh Carbon Community College.

Teacher Education Student Association Scholarship Award
Brittany L. Gangaway
To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of teacher education.    

Occupational Therapy Assistant Outstanding Student Award
Danielle R. Yerger
To the student who exemplifies the characteristics important in an Occupational Therapy Assistant including: professionalism, compassion, creativity, and excellence in fieldwork performance.                                                         

Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Association Award
Samantha L. Eppell
To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has shown commitment, leadership and resourcefulness.                 

Occupational Therapy Assistant The Professional Development Award
Lourdes I. Vega
To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has demonstrated a commitment to the profession of occupational therapy.           

Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Scholarship Award
Brooke C. Derin, Katie A. Kuntz, Jessica M. Ripkey
To a graduating student who has achieved academic excellence and service in the OTA program.  

Lehigh County Chapter of American Association of Medical Assistants Award
Debra L. DeLong
To the graduate, selected by his/her peers, as the student who best exemplifies the characteristics of the professional medical assistant.                                     

Lehigh County Medical Society Award
To the Medical Assistant graduate with the highest clinical experience course grades: Gabrielle Sheplock
To the Medical Assistant graduate who has achieved the highest cumulative grade point average: Gabrielle Sheplock

Lehigh County Medical Society Award
Associate Degree in Nursing, Faculty Recognition Award: Dallas G. Ely
To a student with a high grade point average who has contributed to the college and to the field of nursing and who has superior characteristics of competency and caring.    

Student Nurses Association of Pennsylvania (SNAP) – LCCC Chapter Service Award
Kali A. Heffner
To the graduating SNAP member who demonstrates commitment to the advancement of the nursing profession through active participation in the chapter as well as professional activities of SNAP.

Wayne E. Kirker Award
Mallory S. Marsilio-Schmoyer, Samantha K. Perry
To the student who has demonstrated excellence in academic studies, clinical performance and overall commitment to the profession of physical therapy.

Gilbert A. Scheetz Scholastic Achievement Award
Anika J. Curtis
To the Physical Therapist Assistant student with the highest achievement in professional studies and academic course work.        

Clark E. “Willie” Hartman Award
Kenneth L. Zamarripa
To a student graduating in the sciences who has demonstrated academic excellence.       

Distinction in Science Award
Jessica C. Mickno, Dane E. Santa
To a student graduating in the Sciences who has demonstrated leadership and excellence. 

Jennifer L. Snyder Memorial Veterinary Technician Scholarship
Amanda Klegarth, Rose Lukoff, Melinda L. Peters, Brianna Ramthun
To students enrolled in the Veterinary Technician A.A.S. program, with special consideration given to students with a concentration in small animal medicine.   

Wright Veterinary Medical Center Veterinary Technician Award
Dylan Jones, Julia I. Smith
To students of distinction graduating from the Veterinary Technician A.A.S. program.      

Country Doctor Veterinary Hospital Award
Jennifer A. Davis
To a second year student enrolled in the Veterinary Technician program with a minimum grade point average of 3.0.

Jennifer Smith Memorial Veterinary Technician Award
Kayla J. Merk
To a second year student enrolled in the Veterinary Technician program with a minimum grade point average of 3.0.

Computer Science Faculty Recognition Award
Andrew B. Jones: To the student in an A.S. degree program who has demonstrated excellence in the study of computer science.
Michal M. Szlagiewicz: To the student in an A.A.S. degree program who has demonstrated excellence in the study of computer science

Joanne Gerken Graduation Speaker Awards
James J. Dziedzic,  Veronica J. Rosenberger
To the students selected to present a congratulatory speech for graduates and guests at the annual commencement ceremony.  

Commencement Soloist Award
Courtney A. Arce
To the graduating student(s) selected to perform the national anthem and LCCC alma mater at the annual commencement ceremony