LCCC Held Commencement May 14, 2014

Lehigh Carbon Community College held its 47th spring commencement on Wednesday, May 14, in two ceremonies, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m., in Berrier Hall on its main campus in Schnecksville, Pa. More than 400 students participated with interim college president, Dr. Ann Bieber, presiding at both ceremonies.

In keeping with tradition, student speakers were selected from nominations submitted by the graduating class and faculty members. General studies major, Philip Wetzel of Zionsville, Pa., presented remarks at 6 p.m. Humanities and arts major, Victoria Dikeman of Emmaus, Pa., presented remarks at the 8 p.m. ceremony.

President of the LCCC Faculty Association, associate professor of social sciences, Creed Hyatt, presented the Student of the Year award to Jackie Desgarennes, resident of Allentown, a Nursing major.

Additionally, professor Hyatt recognized Allentown resident Nathan J. Christie, who earned his associate degree in general studies, and Orefield resident Caitlin E. Brown, who earned her associate degree in psychology, for being awarded as All-Pennsylvania Academic Team members. Brown, who also spoke at both commencement ceremonies, was also selected as a 2014 Coca-Cola New Century Scholar. Both students will continue their education at West Chester University this fall.

Approximately 796 degrees were awarded in August 2013, December 2013, and May 2014 to eligible students by Lehigh Carbon Community College during the ceremonies.  Graduates (pending verification of academic record) include:

Albrightsville:  Roger Emery, Kelly Hormuth, Richard Meriano, Nicholas Pappas, Stephany Villalta, Gwen Weller and Aren Woods.

Alburtis:  Jordan Biery, Jodi Bogert, Brittany Copenhaver, Leigh Crossley, Amy Dawson, Celine DeRienzo, Jamie Diefenderfer, Carmen Istrate, Sara Langdon and Lee Posivak.

Allentown:  Brittany Abel, Cory Adhikari,  Samuel Agbotse, Lorine Alfred, Viomargary Almonte, Ruth Alpha, Guillermo Alvarado, Yanira Araujo, Gabriella Arellano-Cherry, Estelle Armstead, Karen Atiyeh, Christopher Atlas, Allison Austin, Layna Awotwi, Brianny Badia, Natasha Banguero, Josiah Barr, Jennifer Barreda, Corey Belletiere, Todd Bishop, Ann Bissol, Karen Bowermaster, Livia Brenner, Robert Brookins II, Ludwig Buckley, Jr., Victor Cabrejos, Daniel Cabrera, Thomas Campbell, Jr., Gabriel Ceballos Franco, Maureen Chaiko, Nathan Christie, April Clauss, Anna Cochran, Rosa Collado, Joseph Colon, Shirley Cruz, Taysha Cruz, Werdah Darr, Loretta Dashner, Jacqueline Desgarennes, Kavita Deshpande, Jessica Dice, Ebony Dickerson, Olajumoke Dosunmu, Victoria Dougherty, Sarah Doyle, Giovanni Dutan, Maria Ebert, Edward Eckert, Barbara Eifler, Harshani Ekanayake, Jackie Ethridge Mestre, Christina Fatzinger, Branigan Feliz, Jessica Fey, Michelle Foley, Christopher Fosburg, William Frederick III, Stephanie Fusaro, Tami Galarza, Brittney Gallagher, Gloria Garcia-Salas, Samantha Getz, Yessenia Gomez, Chelsea Gonzalez, Luis Gonzalez, Nixzalie Gonzalez, Monica Greenawalt, Corianne Guzman, Kaitlyn Harrison, Rodger Heckman, Jessica Heist, Andrew Heller, Mark Heller, Jaclyn Hudak, Matthew Huettemann, Maverick Inoa, Jacqueline Irizarry, Josline Irizarry, Brandon Kaesler, Morad Karadsheh, Lorina Kasprzak, Nicholas Keck, Denise Kerr, Amjad Khalil, Megan Kholi, Sean Kirkpatrick, Marissa Kuhns, Nicole Lapp, Trisha Leon, Pamela Lewis, Xiang Liu, Cory Longenbach, Victoria Longo, Jonathan Lopez, David Lutterschmidt, Elias Maalouf, Alyssa Magee, Anne Manly, Nina Mantle, Jason Marcante, Melissa Martinez, Quaicha Martinez, Siaka Massaquoi, Anna Mattison, Alexander Mejias, Pamela Melo, Mary Mesaros, Michelle Minnich, Wayne Mitchell, Miguel Morales, Megan Morgenstern, Helen Motley, William Nophlin, Jose Nunez, Julyssa Nunez, Frankline Odongo, Casilda Ortiz, Esther Ortiz, Himani Patel, Ignacio Patricio, Jr., Megan Patterson, Amanda Peltz, Jorge Perez, Stacy Perez, Rema Perun, Deanna Preston, Adrianna Pritchard, Miozoty Quinonez, Terrance Reiss, Matthew Resendez, Priscilla Reyes, Linda Rivera, Keila Rodriguez, Marlley Rodriguez, Asia Romain, Mickel Rose, Ashley Ruiz, Derek Ruth, Jovan Saba, Sonia Sanabria, Nicholas Sandercock, Priscilla Sanz, Laura Sayegh, Charie Schantz, Julia Schneck, Esther Schuler, Iona Schwartz, Krista Seibert, Zachary Seng, Cody Smith, Michael Smith, Danyelle Snyder, Jillian Snyder, Jackeline Sosa, Jason Stringer, Genesis Suarez, Robert Sweeney, Alexander Szabo, Tyler Terplan, Michelle Thorpe, Leslie Todorovac, Laura Tominaj, Jamie Toohey, Cindy Tran, Ashley Vacca, Mollee Van Brakle, Lina Vega Pulgarin, Shaun Velez, Ariel Vidal, Erick Vidal, Viviana Vidal, Edna Virella, Mohammedmehdi Walji, Austin Walker, Leah Walker, Megan Watson, Tyler Webber, Melissa Wiesner, Carina Willette, Tonya Williams, Vanessa Williams, Heather Yingling and Daniel Young.

Andreas:  Michael Conforti, Jason Dekorte, Emily Hansler and Victoria White.

Bala Cynwyd:  Matthew Fusaro.

Barnesville:  Andrew Faust.

Bath:  Meghan Baclawski.

Baton Rouge, LA:  Hwnar Ibrahem.

Bel Air, MD:  Jennifer Bliesener.

Bernville:  Scott Strickler.

Berwick:  Brianne Kile.

Berwyn:  Cifang Li.

Bethlehem:  George Arce, Matthew D'Aversa, Stephanie Dollak, Sara Elchin, Anthony Fatebene, Rachel Febert, Laurette Ferdinand, Nicole Gasdik, Michele Gubish, Hayley Joseph, Bryan Keck, Jenna Kistler, Joanna Lovell, Cynthia Lugo, Lindsay Selpa, Ryan Smith and Jarrett Zongora.

Birdsboro:  Thomas Potts.

Blandon:  Jenny Milloy.

Bowmanstown:  Travis Bottcher and Matthew Hoffman.

Breinigsville:  Destiny Disimile, Brian Dixon, Katarina Froehlich, Andrey Gavrilesku, Sarah Harkins, Gabriella Harry, Moran Kiba, Moshe Kiba, Melissa King, Cindy Moonsammy, Taylor Morgan, Angelo Palumbo, Ryan Shupp, Kirstie Teasley and De Yang.

Brockton:  John Boyle.

Brockton:  Jeanette Panetta.

Catasauqua:  Jeremy Aquilla, Michael Becker, Jr., Katherine Chorab, Robert Crawford, Bryan Hersh, Arielle Johnson, Mackenzie Lilly, Kristen Lipovsky, Andrei Maurer, Maggie Mauser, Amy Rivera and Jonathan Zanger.

Center Valley:  Jennifer Avramides, Jason DiPalma, Eve Hellerick, Bridget Jurgens, Tram Ly, Samantha McDevitt, Troy Repyneck, Samantha Roof and Jason Veil.

Coaldale:  Danielle Erbe, Zackary King and Julia Veron.

Coopersburg:  Odranoele Anderson, Christine Bielecki, Lorraine Corvino, Ian Donaghy, Kelly Hallowell, Sharon Hartwich, Michael Nemeth, Erika Scheifele, Erin Siegfried, Nolan Steffen and Amparo Velazquez.

Coplay:  Jordan Balliet, Brian Berry-Frantz, Kelly Egan, Shannon Ettl, Dylan Flaherty, Kristen Koncz, Taylor Kornfeind, Daniel Kotran, Justin Kuhn, Sean McNeill, Christopher Moakley, Olivia Polzer, Stephanie Schenk and Michele Spanitz.

Danielsville:  Gregory Biege, Steven Brady, Lynne Pulli and Samantha White.

Doylestown:  Andrew Wade.

Dunmore:  Meghan Ott.

East Stroudsburg:  Jessica Dokachev.

Easton:  Samuel Williams.

Emmaus:  Ashley Aldinger, Tricia Anderson, Samantha Brett, Jillian Carter, Victoria Dikeman, Adedotun Fadeyibi, Jessica Fenstermaker, Kimberly Gifford, Jennifer Gross, John Haja, Janelle Hamscher, Amanda Heffner, April Horn, Meghan Jones, Victoria Klein, Shawn Kuhns, Tabitha Lichtenwalner, Nathan Martin, Chelsea Muth, Megan Paynter, Chase Pearsall, Pamela Rock, Michael Roth, Cadence Schwinger, Jill Sentner, Gary Seymour, Jr., Victoria Siegfried, Courtney Smith, Justin Smith, Jaime Taucher, Megan Tindula, Daria Trumbo, Nicholas Vassallo, Kerri Vincent, Derek Wilhite, Allan Wise and Ronald Yoneyama.

Enola:  Sarah Hollenbach.

Ephrata:  Alison Weaver.

Fleetwood:  Amanda Cassium, Tiffanie Ream, Jessica Schan and Michael Wolf.

Fogelsville:  David Allar II, Scott Anders, Scott Droskinis, Laura Morrow, Zachary Stahl and Vicki Warminsky.

Fountain Hill:  Ryan Dorney and Amber Walck.

Frackville:  Amber Casserly.

Freeland:  Michelle Moskovich.

Germansville:  Andrew Demkovitz, Nycole Everett, Gabrielle Hamm, Morgan Ritter and Colin Woodward.

Gilbertsville:  Renate Kelly and John Sartor.

Gordon:  Christine Kushlick.

Grand Prairie, TX:  Leya Nguyen.

Hanover Township:  Catherine Boyle.

Hawley:  Michelle Westbrook.

Hegins:  Melanie Zilker.

Hellertown:  Tamara Bily and Robert Wrigley.

Jacksonville, FL:  Robert Carson.

Jim Thorpe:  Kerri Ahner, Jean Baier, Joan Baker, Lindsey Bales, Jordan Behrens, Jason Capper, Laura Cataldo, Nicole Fischer, Tanya Formisano, Konnor Herman, Kimberly Horowitz, Charles Kimmel, Jr., Kathleen Schulz and Stephanie Stidham.

Kempton:  Sue Ellen Diehl, Hope Newswanger, Kayla Quales, Stacey Seyler and Justin Zimmerman.

Kunkletown:  Karli Binder, Susan Gegeckas, Satya Gonzalez, Brent Green and Haley Mercado.

Kutztown:  Courtney Desiderio, Emily Katella, Rachel Keiser, Anya Kingma and Halley Meitzler.

Lake Harmony:  Dane Ciavarella.

Lansford:  Kimberly Evans, Marley Geusic, Amber Schmidt and Mark Steigerwalt.

Laurys Station:  Ian Noll and Nicole Smith.

Leesport:  Katie Boltz.

Lehighton:  Zachary Ammon, Jean Andrew, Kali Andrew, Monika Baka, Jennifer Bartron, Samantha Bechtel, Jessica Begor, Jonathan Behler, Carissa Borger-Kemp, Kelsey Bowman, Emily Day, Angela Devlin, Sharon Eagan, Adrian Eckley, Thomas Fritz, Stephen Greene, Kevin Grover, Ashley Haupt, Robert Haydt, Melissa Hyska, Joshua Koch, Tammy Leaver, Lucas Millen, Constance Palmer, Seth Piccerillo, Steven Pierre, Jake Rocco, Amber Rodgers, Scott Sauchinitz, Bobbi Jo Shaffer, Alexis Smith and Nicole Weaver.

Lenhartsville:  Breann Gehringer and Michele Tapper.

Llewellyn:  Nicole Conway.

Macungie:  Marta Anglade, Stephen Armstrong, Megan Bechtold, Charles Beck III, Emily Behie, Lauren Butt, Laura Campbell, Stephen Carl, Keumsook Choi, Nicholas Cicchetti, Angela Clemmer, Gregory Cohen, Robin Colon, Donald Crompton, Phillip Curran, Christina DeJesus, David Diaz, David Featherman, Jacqueline Fegley, Julie Fenstermaker, Anastasia Filippova, Adam Hough, Hagen Kiernan, James Mowrer, Sarah Pavone, Melissa Peatiwala, Michael Picarello, Cynthia Pulcini, Danielle Sodl, Benjamin Spitz, Alex Waite, Robert Walker and Christina Williams.

Markleysburg:  Alyssa Lewis.

Mary D:  Linda Edmonds.

McAdoo:  Kerissa Dvorak.

Mertztown:  James Evatt, Frances Procaccio and Emily Reitenauer.

Middleport:  Christina Micholik.

Mohnton:  Kathryn Weber.

Mount Carmel:  Zhenya Catizone.

Nazareth:  Jordan Stewart.

Nesquehoning:  John Kennedy, Megan Smith, Victoria Smith, Derek Steidle and Jonathan Susko.

New Philadelphia:  Christopher Webber.

New Ringgold:  Jordan Hoadley, Sarah Huegel, Derek Linkhorst, Cory Marsteller, Laura McKeta and Timothy Perrine, Jr.

New Tripoli:  Lisa Bartholomew, Jessica Berrier, Ashley Busch, Sharon Duncan, Amber Hamm, Leah Hartman, Marc Khalil, Krystal Kobordo, Jennifer Malay, Courtney Mengel, Jessica Molina, Ann Pergosky, Luke Pergosky, Alisha Povenski, Michelle Smith, David Solliday and Jennifer Whitney.

Northampton:  Tori Black, Terra Cook, Felicia Leibensperger, Kyle Sivak and Denelle Wagner.

Old Zionsville:  William Scott.

Orefield:  Caitlin Brown, Brent Danenhower, Tyler Daniels, Jocelyn Diehl, Christina Dotter, Hadrian Gable, Tara Garrick, Amber Hills, Justin Lackman, Rhonda Muth, Faye Obst, Julia Oswald, Brenda Pollinger, Ada Rivera, Andrew Russo and Carrin Sicinski.

Orwigsburg:  Katryn Baker, Billie Jelassi and Theresa Shultz.

Palmerton:  Sarah Bennett, Kathryn Civitella, Melissa Fredericks, Amanda Gibson, Bryan Gonzalez, Lorra Haydt, Nicole Henry, Michael Horvath, Amanda Jones, Michele Kistler, Jared Klementovic, Kelly Kmetz, Stephanie Kremsner, Richard McMahon, Andrew McReynolds, Sierra Miller, Gary Rex, Jr., Paxton Ruzicka, Tyler Svetik, Amber Wargo, Kaitlin Westermann and Amber Zellner.

Pennsburg:  Ryan Miller and Erik Olsen.

Perkasie:  Mitchell Leatherman.

Port Carbon:  Desiree Devers and Sara Fix.

Pottsville:  Michele Mamrosh, Ross Miller, Alexander Morris, Edward Motley and Leigh Thomas.

Quakertown:  Brajendrajit Chaddha, Brian Freed, Jr., Kirsten Gerhart, Alyssa Northey and Ashley Ruth.

Reading:  Megan Hoover, Debra Kutz and Jenifer Steinmetz.

Red Hill:  Andrew Croll.

Saint Clair:  Heather Lauck.

Saylorsburg:  Linette Martino and Daryll Williams-Green.

Schnecksville:  Michele Andrews, Melissa Bates, Todd Bertsch, Christopher Brill, Yolanda Crocker, Gabrielle Herczeg, Calla Hirsh, Stephanie Horoski, Susan Marsala, Thomas McDonald, Kim Roman, Jeff Scandariato and Brandon Schaffer.

Schuylkill Haven:  Christine Adams, Alyssa Rauenzahn, Angela Sedicino and Nora Yazujian.

Shenandoah:  Yennifer Morel.

Slatington:  Ryan Aardewijn, Joel Barchini, Timothy Bower, Kara-Lynn Brotzman, Jessica Christman, Christopher Cope, Tyler Danner, Summer Davies, Angela Hams, Timothy Harris, Lindsay Hoppes, Amy Horninger, Christopher Hosford, Steven Kapral, Eric Keeler, Shannon Kistler, Karen Koch, Louise Kozics, Ryan Marlatt, Connor McKee, Ryan Pastrick, Tammy Schmitt, Jessica Schultz, Joshua Serfass, Christopher Troxell, Michael Turoscy, Mary Veet, Emily Verba, Kristin Wagner-Mann, Kristina Weaver and Mary-Beth Welsh.

Spring Lake, NC:  Maritza Serrano.

Stewartsville, NJ:  Jane Setteducato.

Stroudsburg:  Sonya Bilianis.

Summit Hill:  Faith Masayda, Jessica Rehatchek, Colleen Taylor and John Taylor.

Tamaqua:  Alexander Backstrom, Christina Carlino, Dominic Cerimele, Brittany Clouser, Wendy Dunkelberger, Matthew Hadesty, Blair Kranch, Pamela Kulick, Collin Leibensperger, Brittany Love, Heather Major, Donna McClain, Corinne Milner, Nicholas Pontoski, Anthony Richards, Damian Shoff, Amber Stahler, Rebecca Sullivan, Michael Walser II, Kyle Wenner and Naomi Wommer.

Topton:  Katlyn Boyer and Shannon Sicher.

Trexlertown:  Shannyn Blocker, Danielle Brown, James Jimenez and Glenn Pritchard.

Tuscarora:  Jennifer Kabana.

Walnutport:  Tara Behler, Rachael Cook, Danita Goode, Cassandra Greb, Linsey Hassay, Caroline Malin, Mitzi-Jo McElhenney, Stephanie Reynolds, Dana Suozzo, Kyle Wasilkowski and Casey Zuber.

Weatherly:  Mary Jane Montefour and Noelle Wickkiser.

Wescosville:  Jeremy Boutros, Christopher Carl and Christine Castella.

Whitehall:  Olivia Abdouche, Pascalle Abdouche, Britney Allen, Wilson Altidor, Jr., Brandon Appel, Paula Azar, Adam Bednarczyk, Jessica Charles, Amy Daniel, Hillary Dankel, Luis Daza, Milagros DeJesus, Mark Dorner, Jose Duran, Sara Esponda, Timothy Frinzi, Brian Gilfert, Joseph Gower, Jessica Greener, William Harwi, Toni Hicks, Jiayin Jiang, Tyler Karrat, Andrei Kazlouski, Richard Keenan, Stephen Keiderling, Martina Klement, Barbara Kling, Kimberly Koehler, Jacqueline Kpengba, Michael Kucharczuk, Issy Kullah, Austin Lambert, Mary Lehmann, Steven Lichman, Keri Lindenmuth, Sherelle Lucas, Jennifer Madera, Michelle Makhoul, Amanda Marquett, Jaclyn Miller, Wilmarie Montero, Kimberly Mullin, Ali Nastah, Robert Nedwich, Willis Obwa, Megan O'Dell, Leann Oswald, Chelsie O'Toole, Diane Paetzell, Karen Peralta, Heather Plieth, Dawn Pollitt, Jane Quick, Stacie Raven, Brandon Raykos, Christopher Rex, Timothy Rex, Ellen Royer, Bradley Sechler, Marcjanna Sekowska-Gloc, Brianna Snyder, Catharine Solomon, Jillian Tanzos, Arthur Taschler III, Jeff Teets, Kiwana Tonge, Amanda Tuyen, Kayla Tuyen, Franchisca Washington and Ashley Watkins.

Womelsdorf:  Adalaide Santin.

Wyoming:  Jasmin Benitez.

Wyomissing:  Maria Salazar.

York:  Courtney Hewitt.

Zionsville:  Justin Bartholomew, Emily Roy, Philip Wetzel and Karen Young.

The following individuals received academic awards:

Student of the Year Award..................................................................................... Jackie Desgarennes

To the outstanding graduating student of the year. Selected by the Lehigh Carbon Community College Faculty Association.

Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants Award..................................... Megan E. O’Dell

To the student who has demonstrated academic excellence in accounting and a desire to continue in the accounting field.

Climax Goulder Bealine Award................................................................................. Danielle C. Hulen

To the graduating student in the Business Management program with the highest grade point average.

Martin Byrer Mathematics Achievement Award........................................................... Derek Whilhite

To the student in an A.S. degree program, who has demonstrated excellence in the study of mathematics.

Rosemary Kradel Mathematics Achievement Award................................................ Sean R. Kirkpatrick

To the student showing outstanding achievement while progressing from developmental through higher level mathematics courses.

Professor William L. F. and Mrs. Mary Joan Schmehl Political Science Organization

        Alumni Award......................................................................................................... Mark A. Heller

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in political science and/or history and who has contributed significantly to both the college and community.  The award honors the lives of Lehigh Carbon Community College’s first faculty member, Professor William L.F. Schmehl, who was dedicated to the stated principles and his wife, Mary Joan Schmehl.

Distinction in Psychology Award................................................................................ Victoria S. White

Awarded annually to the student who has achieved academic excellence in psychology and has demonstrated a potential for significant contribution in research and/or practice.

Professor Elizabeth (Bette) Hummer Memorial Award....................................... Jennifer E. Avramides

To the graduating returning adult student who exemplifies the characteristics important in the social science field, including professionalism, compassion, leadership and academic excellence.

Philip Fahy Memorial Award........................................................................................... Kim J. Roman

To the Criminal Justice Administration student who has demonstrated academic excellence and a commitment to service in the college and/or the community. This award is given in memory of a Bethlehem police officer, Philip Fahy, killed in the line of duty. The award is sponsored by the

Justice Society of Lehigh Carbon Community College.

Teacher Education Student Association Scholarship Award........................................... Jaclyn R. Hudak

To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of Teacher Education.

Lehigh and Northampton Association for the Education of Young Children Award

for Excellence in Early Childhood Education......................................................... Gabrielle P. Herczeg

To the graduating student who has shown outstanding leadership in the profession of Early Childhood Education.

Outstanding Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Award............................................. Tori R. Black

To the student who exemplifies the characteristics important in an Occupational Therapy Assistant including: professionalism, compassion, creativity and excellence in fieldwork performance.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Association Award.................................. Samantha L. Bechtel

To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has shown commitment, leadership and resourcefulness.

Occupational Therapy Assistant - The Professional Development Award....................... Theresa Shultz

To a graduating Occupational Therapy Assistant student who has demonstrated a commitment to the profession of occupational therapy.

Occupational Therapy Assistant Student Scholarship Award................................... Celine N. DeRienzo

To a graduating student who has achieved academic excellence and service in the OTA program.

Lehigh County Chapter of American Association of Medical Assistants Award......... Jennifer R. Bartron

To the graduate, selected by his/her peers, as the student who best exemplifies the characteristics of the professional Medical Assistant.

Lehigh County Medical Society Award...................................................................... Amber D. Rodgers

To the Medical Assistant graduate with the highest clinical experience course grades.

Lehigh County Medical Society Award..................................................................... Jennifer R. Bartron

To the Medical Assistant graduate who has achieved the highest cumulative grade point average.

Associate Degree in Nursing Faculty Recognition Award................................................ Kali A. Andrew

To a student with a high grade point average who has contributed to the college and to the field of nursing and who has superior characteristics of competency and caring.

Wayne E. Kirker Award........................................................................................................ Ann Bissol

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in academic studies, clinical performance, and overall commitment to the profession of physical therapy.

Gilbert A. Scheetz Scholastic Achievement Award.................................................... Carina A. Willette

To the Physical Therapist Assistant student with the highest achievement in professional studies and academic course work.

Clark E. “Willie” Hartman Award.......................................................................... Michele C. Andrews

To a student graduating in the sciences who has demonstrated academic excellence.

Pearson Excellence in Science Award............................................................................... Amjad Khalil

To a student in an A.S. degree program, who has demonstrated excellence in the study of the natural sciences.

Jennifer L. Snyder Memorial Veterinary Technician Scholarship.................................. Devon McNoldy

To a deserving LCCC student enrolled in the Veterinary Technician program, with special consideration given to students with a concentration in small animal medicine.